Website Privacy Policy

1. Privacy

The Nissin Foods Singapore Pte Ltd company ("NISSIN") recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of all consumers ("you" or "user") who visit the Nissin Foods Singapore hosted or sponsored websites.

 

We also believe it is important to inform you about how we will use your personal information, and to give you choices about how this data will be used. For these reasons, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

This Privacy Policy is directed and applicable to individuals who visit those portions of the Myojo website accessible at www.myojo.com.sg , as well as any other promotional websites Nissin Foods Singapore Pte Ltd hosts or sponsors such as minisites or pages on third party social networking services, directed at consumers in Singapore (collectively the "Sites").

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by us via the Sites and does not extend to any other website, including other Nissin Foods Singapore Pte Ltd Asia-Pacific language-specific or country-specific pages intended for users outside of Singapore. Personal information collected over the Sites goes directly to servers housed in various regions of the world. The dynamics of the internet may mean that information is sent electronically to servers outside of Singapore and that the information may be used, stored and processed outside of Singapore. While it is possible that countries to which personal information is transferred will not be subject to an information protection regime as rigorous as that of Singapore, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information received is treated securely and adequately protected to a comparable standard as it would receive under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

The laws of Singapore shall apply to the collection of Personal Information (as defined below in section 2.a.) through the Sites.

 

2. Collection and Use of Information

 

a. Personal Information

While users can view our website by browsing anonymously, we collect identifiable personal information ("Personal Information") about Sites users when they voluntarily register or otherwise sign up with the Sites, contact us via the Sites, or voluntarily provide it to make purchases from the Sites, as applicable. Sites users may provide Personal Information for various reasons, including but not limited to, for the purposes of obtaining newsletters, product information, event information, and services, to answer surveys, enter contests and receive notice of other promotional opportunities, and to make purchases, as applicable. The type of Personal Information that we may collect includes name, address, phone number, email address and purchase information such as credit or debit card information used to facilitate the sale of Myojo products, as applicable. We may also use the information that you provide to create a personal customer profile in order to let you know of products or events that may be of interest to you and to streamline future purchases, as applicable. We may combine Personal Information we collect on the Sites with other information we collect offline about users to better tailor marketing or website content or for other related purposes, such as internal research. For information on how to opt-out of allowing us to use your Personal Information, see section 6 below.

 

b. Non-Personal Information

We collect certain aggregate and non-personal information when you visit the Sites. This information does not relate to a single identifiable visitor. It tells us such things as how many users visited the Sites and the pages accessed. Collecting this information helps us tailor our Sites to our visitors.

 

When you visit the Sites to browse, read or download information, we automatically collect standard computer information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. We generally do not link standard computer information to anything that will allow us to identify users unless to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, sites, users or others.

 

We also may collect aggregate and non-personal information through "cookies" or "web beacons," as explained below.

 

Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that any website may transfer to your browser that are then stored in your computer system. Cookies are returned to the website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies tell us, for example, whether a user is a first time visitor or has visited the Sites before and what areas of the websites are of greatest interest to the user. The deposit of cookies by the Sites may enhance your online experience by allowing us to save your preferences for your next visit. Our cookies may also measure the general activity on the Sites, which allows us to determine which areas and features are most popular. This information allows us to make improvements to our Sites.

 

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the functionality of the Sites may be impaired.

 

Web Beacons: Web beacons, also known as "clear gifs," "one-pixel gifs," "web bugs," "Internet tags" or "pixel tags," are small graphic images on a website or in an e-mail that allow us and third parties to monitor the activity on the Sites or to make cookies more effective. Web beacons allow us, or third parties working on our behalf, to gauge and enhance the effectiveness of our marketing by transmitting information about whether you follow links in our e-mails or websites, and by gathering information about the sites you visit before and after visiting our websites. We use log files to store the data that is collected through Web beacons.

 

3. Sharing of Personal Information

Subject to the following paragraphs and the disclosures discussed in them, we will neither disclose nor sell any information about you to a party unaffiliated with us unless (i) required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) required to do so by law enforcement authorities or other government officials; (iii) we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm, financial loss or injury to, or interference with, our rights or property or the rights or property of our users or others, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; (iv) we reasonably believe that you have used information from the Sites in order to commit unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health and/or safety of the public; and/or (v) we believe the law in good faith requires such disclosure.

 

We may appoint third party service providers whether in Singapore or another country to administer and/or operate certain functions or services on our behalf, the proper performance of which may require a disclosure of the information submitted by you. The functions or services include, for example, administering the Sites, delivery of marketing or other communications to you about our products, services or special events, and delivery of products requested or ordered by you, if applicable. Any such disclosure, including transfers out of Singapore, shall be subject to confidentiality and data protection obligations and for the sole purpose of the performance of those functions or services.

We may also disclose or transfer out of Singapore your Personal Information to other third parties for joint marketing and promotions of products, services or events that may be of interest to you. Any disclosure of Personal Information, including transfers out of Singapore, shall be subject to confidentiality and data protection obligations and for the sole purpose of the performance of those obligations.

 

For information on how to opt-out of allowing us to use your Personal Information, see section 6 below.

 

4. Unsolicited Materials

Through the Sites, we request that you provide us certain types of information so that we may better serve you. The requested information may include questions and comments about our products. Please do not provide us with materials, including but not limited to business, advertising, creative, marketing or any other types of proposals, concepts, know-how, ideas and the like ("Unsolicited Materials"). All Unsolicited Materials that we receive will not be subject to this Privacy Policy. By submitting any Unsolicited Materials, you agree that we shall have the sole discretion as to how to utilize such Unsolicited Materials and you automatically provide to us a perpetual, royalty free license to such end. If any Unsolicited Materials that you provide us are protected by third party copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights, you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Nissin Foods Singapore Pte Ltd, its parent, subsidiaries and/or affiliated entities, and its and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, representatives, and third party providers (collectively, "the Nissin Foods Singapore Pte Ltd Indemnitees"), against any claims or actions brought against any of the Nissin Foods Singapore Pte Ltd Indemnitees arising out of or relating to our use or possession of the Unsolicited Materials.

 

5. Security

Protecting your information is of primary concern to us. We store the information that we collect on secure servers and otherwise take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information.

 

However, we cannot warrant and do not represent that our level of security meets or exceeds any specific standards. No Internet transmission is 100% secure or error-free, nor is stored data free from vulnerabilities. We cannot guarantee the security of our websites, databases or services, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties.

 

6. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information, Opting Out of Marketing Communications, and Withdrawing Consent

If you want to access or correct your Personal Information, you may do so through your personal profile online, if one exists or is accessible, and change your entry. You may write to our Data Protection Officer at sam.wong@nissin.com for assistance in updating your Personal Information.

 

You may choose to unsubscribe from marketing emails by utilizing the unsubscribe link on our marketing emails. If you choose to opt-out not only of emails, but all other forms of marketing communications as well, please write to our Data Protection Officer at sam.wong@nissin.com.

 

Even if you opt-out of marketing communications, we may still contact you to send you important information regarding the operation or administration of your personal profile or other non-marketing information.

 

You should also be aware that even if you opt-out of allowing us to use your Personal Information, we may still share certain Personal Information with third parties to comply with your requests or legal obligations. For example, if you have opted out of marketing emails from us, we may have to provide your email address to a third party we jointly market with to comply with your opt-out request.

 

You may contact our Data Protection Officer at sam.wong@nissin.com to withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time. However please be aware that we may not be able to provide you with certain services which require your Personal Information. For example, if you have withdrawn your consent to all uses of your contact information by Nissin Foods Singapore Pte Ltd, we may not be able to contact you to respond to your queries.

 

For additional information regarding our policies regarding the Sites please see Legal Statement.

 

7. Corporate Change of Control

Personal Information collected over the Sites may be disclosed or, where required, transferred out of Singapore to another entity as part of any merger, acquisition or sale of company assets, as well as in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.

 

8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update this policy at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the revised policy with the date it was revised on this page and if you have registered with us, we may notify you by email to your email address of record. Your continued use (including access, browsing and/or use of any interactive feature) of our Sites constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the Personal Information we collect.